"UAV uses in environmental monitoring", a series of two-day trainings, took place from March 9-18 in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project. The events were organized in collaboration with UNDP-RTF “Increase Resilience of Armenia to Climate Change through Modernization of Armenia’s Hydro-meteorological Service” project and Ministry of Environment “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center” (MoE HMC).
During the training courses, participants received information on the history and existing trends of UAV development; current uses of UAVs in mapping as well as ways of processing and application of collected data. They received knowledge on uses of data collected through drones in hydrological analysis, in particular for monitoring of water level changes in rivers, lakes, reservoirs; monitoring and early warning of floods; snow cover and soil moisture monitoring; water balance equation; and other purposes. UAV flight planning process, rules and mandatory procedures, as well as common software for drone operations management, as well as “Mavic 2 Pro” drone specifications and features were also presented during the training. In addition to theoretical flight stimulator" software. They also completed practical works processing and analyzing the data collected during field flights and preparing maps using relevant software programs. At the end of the training courses, participants received certificates.
Utilization of drones and acquired professional skills, will allow to fill in existing gaps in data collection in hydrological and meteorological monitoring, as well as in hard-to-reach forest areas, in flood risk management, when mapping required areas or evaluating vegetation conditions.
59 specialists from Applied climatology, Climate research and monitoring, Hydro-meteorological studies and monitoring, Hydrography, Hydro-morphology and monitoring, Agro-Meteorology and Forest Surveillance Service departments of  MoE HMC, as well as “Zvartnots Avia-meteorological Center” CJSC, Forest Committee, “ArmForest” SNCO and Armenian National Agrarian University participated in the event.
Agenda of the trainings courses and presented materials can be found here.
March 2021 "UAV uses in environmental monitoring" series of trainings completed in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
March 2021 Armenia’s Pilot Study on Climate Finance Budgeting and Expenditure Tracking to Serve Exercising the EU’s Successful Practice Locally Read more
December 2020 Vulnerability of water resources and modernization of crop irrigation norms discussed in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
December 2020 Exoteric reporting on climate change related issues. Two-day training for media representatives was held within UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
December 2020 Climate change vulnerability and adaptation measures in agriculture and water sectors. A three-day webinar with stakeholders was held in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia's National Adaptation Plan project Read more
Fourth National Communication and Second Biennial Update Report (35)
Armenia's National Adaptation Plan (24)
EU4Climate (20)
Building Armenia’s National Transparency Framework under Paris Agreement (0)