On October 8, a seminar on "Climate change vulnerability and adaptation in Armenia’s agriculture sector" was held for students of the Anton Kochinyan Agricultural College of the Armenia’s National Agrarian University. The event was organized in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project in cooperation with the management of the college.
The event aimed at raising the awareness of college students on topics related to climate change and climate change adaptation, in particular, climate risks, impacts and possible adaptation measures in the agricultural sector of Armenia.
In his welcoming speech, Director of the college Vardan Vardanyan emphasized the importance of organizing such educational events on climate change and climate change adaptation raising awareness on these topics especially among young people, and expressed hope that the cooperation with UNDP-GCF program would be continuous.
Young participants of the seminar were introduced to global and local climate change trends and developments, current and forecasted risks in vulnerable sectors, including agriculture, implemented mitigation and adaptation measures, and were able to test their knowledge through an online competitive game-test.
About 40 students of the agricultural college took part in the event.
Earlier on October 6, representatives of UNDP-GCF NAP project met the management and faculty members of the college and discussed possibilities of integrating climate change adaptation related subjects in college curricula, organization of training on climate change adaptation for the faculty members and awareness raising opportunities among students of the educational facility.