On 25 September 2019, UNDP Climate Change Program hosted community officers from more than 20 cities of Armenia in the UN Conference Hall. “Community Development Programs. Climate change, Energy and Gender” workshop was intended to highlight the importance of women engagement in the community development programs’ activities on climate change and energy, as well as discuss the different needs of men and women in climate change and energy related sectors and gender-responsive community development programs with relevant community officials.
Diana Harutyunyan, UNDP Climate Change Program Coordinator, welcomed the participants. UNDP partner organizations, including the Covenant of Mayors in Armenia, Foundation to Save Energy, Habitat for Humanity Armenia, and EU for Yerevan Solar community, as well as UNDP national and international experts delivered presentations.
The workshop rose awareness on climate change, energy and gender issues and was a capacity-building event for communities.