●      Climate change awareness,
●      Climate education for all,
●      Climate financing and innovation solutions,
●      Youth in climate action.
Applications for the “Climate Change and Women in Armenia” awards are accepted by self-nomination or nomination. Governmental, non-governmental, and international organizations, including educational institutions and business companies, are eligible to nominate more than one program and candidate. Only one candidate can be nominated for each nomination. In the case of self-nomination, it is necessary to submit at least one letter of recommendation. The proposed solutions must be implemented within the last five years. Cross-cutting actions can be proposed in a maximum of two categories.
All solutions or programs that meet the selection criteria will be published in an e-brochure.
To participate in the awards ceremony, interested individuals or organizations need to fill in the application form (in Armenian) by 11:59 pm, March 25, 2022.
It is highly encouraged to apply for the awards if the proposed solution or program is focused on climate change mitigation and/or adaptation, the results have had a real, long-term impact and served or can serve as an exemplary model to be utilized by other communities or countries.
For more details on the awards ceremony and application procedures, please call (041) 102 221. Questions can be sent to nsakanyan@gmail.com.