From October 25-29, two three-day training sessions on "Climate Change Adaptation in Agriculture and Water Resources Management" were held for the specialists of the RA Ministry of Economy Department of Agricultural Extension, Innovation and Monitoring. The event was organized in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan project in cooperation with the RA Ministry of Economy.
Over the course of three days participants got acquainted with the climate change issues, impacts, risks in Armenia; policies and legislative regulations in vulnerable sectors – existing, planned and in the process of development; as well as basic practices of climate risk management and adaptation techniques and practices in the fields of agriculture and water resources management. Issues of community capacity and resilience building; the importance of including climate change adaptation planning in regional and community development strategies and programs; cooperation possibilities on international and national levels; and green financing opportunities were also presented. The importance of raising the level of education and awareness on climate change-and adaptation related topics in communities was discussed as well.
Visits to Green Training Centers operating in Dzoraghbyur and Hovq communities were organizes, showcasing innovative and efficient agro-cultivating tools and practices.
Overall 20 specialists from Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Shirak, Syunik, Vayots Dzor and Tavush regions took part in the trainings.