On February 4-6, Aghveran hosted “Adapting to climate change: from idea to results” a training session aimed at schoolchildren and teachers that participated in the final of “Adapt to climate change” school contest organized in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project. The three-day event was organized in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project in cooperation with Impact Hub Yerevan, and aimed at deepening participants' knowledge on climate change and adaptation as well as at building the capacity of schoolchildren and teachers to develop and implement climate change adaptation related projects.
During the training, participants were introduced to climate change trends and impacts in Armenia, current and forecasted risks, available adaptation measures in vulnerable sectors, Sustainable Development Goals. They also acquired project and business proposal development, presentation, budgeting, promotion, target audience oriented communication channel selection, photoshooting, video making, photo and video storytelling skills.
25 schoolchildren and 10 teachers from 8 schools located in Yerevan, Vanadzor, Gyumri and Karmirgyugh participated in the training.