A regular meeting of the interagency working group on mudflow risk management was held on August 17. The purpose of this working group comprised of representatives of the Ministries of Emergency Situations, Economy, Territorial Administration and Infrastructures as well as UNDP experts is to develop a list of measures necessary to reduce mudflow risks, ensure preparedness, proper and timely response as well as efficient elimination of consequences. The working group was formed on the initiative of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project in 2020.
During the meeting present representatives of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and "Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center” of the Ministry of Environment together with UNDP experts discussed existing gaps and obstacles in the field of mudflow risk management, as well as present and recommended actions necessary to properly regulate and manage mudflow risks.
In Armenia mudflows are classified among the most disastrous phenomena and cause great damage to the population, settlements, structures, communications and agriculture. According to the data published by the government, about 30 of Armenia's territory is under the risk of mudflows. Material damages caused by mudflows to the population and socio-economic infrastructures amount to about 2.0-2.2 billion AMD annually.
Taking into account the periodicity of mudflows and damages caused to the economy, mudflow risk reduction and clarification of response procedures are key priorities especially in view of increasing intensity and frequency of hydro-meteorological hazards resulted by the climate change.