Armenia has submitted its Second Biennial Update Report (BUR2) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) Secretariat. The BUR2 has been developed by the RA Ministry of Nature Protection with the funding of the Global Environmental Facility and support of the United Nations Development Programme in Armenia within the framework of the “Development of Armenia’s Fourth National Communication to the UNFCCC and Second Biennial Update Report” project. Armenia has also submitted its National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Report for 2014.
The BUR2 presents updated information on the First Biennial Update Report in a more transparent, accurate and complete way based upon the lessons learned from the International Consultation and Analysis. The BUR2 provides information on national circumstances, greenhouse gas inventory, climate change mitigation actions, support received and needs as well as  Measurement, reporting and verification system. The Report also includes assessment and projections of energy sector development scenarios up to 2030, considering that energy is a strategic sector for the country and has significant mitigation potential.
The BUR2 has been endorsed by “Inter-agency Coordinating Council on Implementation of Requirements and Provisions of the UNFCCC”, the Council established by the RA Prime Minister’s N 955-A Decree of October 2, 2012.
The preparation of the BUR2 and upcoming reports, and their submission to the Convention are approved by the RA Government Protocol Decree N 49-8 of December 8, 2016 on “Approval of the List of Measures to be Implemented in the Fulfillment of the Republic of Armenia’s Obligations Emanated from a Number of International Environmental Conventions”.
February 2019 Energy Efficiency Promotion EAEU Project: achievements and prospects Read more
Regulatory Framework to Promote EE in EAEU Countries (10)
National Adaptation Plan (1)