At the UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn 9 developing countries have presented an update on their activities to curb and reduce greenhouse gas emissions before 2020. This took place at an event known as the Facilitative Sharing of Views (FSV), on the 19th June, 2019.
The developing countries showcasing their climate actions at the event were: Armenia, Brazil, Nigeria, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Thailand, the Republic of North Macedonia, Uruguay and Vietnam.
Armenia presented its Second Biennial Update Report (BUR2) prepared by the support of UNDP under Global Environmental Facility funding.
It is worth noting that currently, only 46 countries out of 159 Non-Annex 1 Parties, have submitted their BUR, and only 28 have submitted the second one, including Armenia.
The main outcomes on climate mitigation policy implementation in Armenia during period 2013-2016 were reported, including updated information on greenhouse gas inventory for 1990-2014, mitigation policies and measures implemented in the country and their effect assessment, as well as forecast for energy sector emissions by 2030, considering that Energy is a strategic sector for the country and has the highest mitigation potential.
Armenia reported progress in greenhouse gas emissions’ reduction achieved both on the generation and demand side. To pursue other sectors to increase their ambition as well, it is important to couple ambition with economic and social benefits, so these measures should be approved at a higher level given their importance for the country’s sustainable development and the global good.