In celebration of World Environment Day on June 5 2020, the UNDP Armenia Climate Change Programme and Armenia Tree Project are announcing "Time #ForNature" poster contest for youth in the frames of “EU4Climate” EU-UNDP regional programme!
Two lucky winners will be awarded a travel pack from UNDP, a full package of ATP’s Building Bridges newsletters, reusable tote bag, Tshirt and a free overnight stay, accompanied by a parent at ATP’s Ohanian Center for Environmental Education in Margahovit village, Lori, gaining full access to the Center’s facilities and the opportunity to participate in a forest hike, bird-watching tour, and hands-on experiments in the outdoor classroom.
POSTER TOPIC: Endangered Local Biodiversity: The theme for World Environment Day 2020 is biodiversity.
Participants need to:
a) Get an introduction to the subject from ATP’s Building Bridges magazine and conduct research online and/or through books to learn as much as you can.
b) Create a poster about a plant or animal found in your locale, which is endangered.
* You may ask your school science teacher or ATP Eco Club coordinator for advice.
POSTER DESIGN: The poster should be created either by hand or computer, and must include an important written message and #EU4Climate, #ForNature hashtags. Those are the only rules. Let your imagination run wild!
WHO CAN APPLY: Anyone aged 12-15
HOW TO APPLY: Send your poster to yerevan@armeniatree.org and CC eu4climate@nature.am with “World Environment Day Poster” in the subject line. Include your full name, school name and phone number in the message. In case of a hand-made poster, take a photo and attach it to your letter.
SELECTION: The jury will review submissions and announce the two winners on 19 June 2020 .
•  All posters submitted to the contest will be published on social media
•  Thematic publications and gifts await for all participants!