On December 4, Dilijan hosted the “Climate Change Risk Management as a Basis for National Adaptation” workshop, during which climate change challenges of the region, as well as possible solutions were discussed. The event was held within Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan project in cooperation with the Tavush Regional Administration.
“The topic of climate change adaptation is very relevant. The more we embrace and incorporate adaptation measures into our activities and our programs, the more successful we will be. Climate change adaptation measures should quickly become a part of our lives and activities. I hope that during this meeting we will outline a number of areas which will be addressed in the coming years”, in his welcome speech said Hayk Chobanyan, Governor of Tavush province, emphasizing the importance of the implementation of adaptation measures, particularly in the agriculture and water sectors, for the region's sustainable development.
During the event, experts presented climate change risks and adaptation measures in Armenia, the potential for disaster risk reduction and adaptation in the context of water management, agricultural development, as well as mangrove, landslide and disaster risk management. The importance of separation of needs and demands of women and men in the project planning and implementation processes was also discussed with the participants.
"Adaptation to the consequences of the climate change is an important prerequisite for the country’s sustainable development. Armenia is currently developing a National Adaptation Plan that will help clarify necessary measures of climate change adaptation in national, sectorial and local government planning processes. Active participation of communities this process is of great importance as their role in identifying local issues and necessary adaptation measures is paramount”, said UNDP-GCF Project Manager Gohar Hovhannisyan.
In the frame of the event current issues, as well as climate and disaster risks mitigation and adaptation measures included and forecasted in the community development plans of  Ijevan, Dilijan, Ayrum, Berd and Noyemberyan communities were presented and discussed.
More than 35 representatives of Azatmut, Aknaghbyur, Aygehovit, Ayrum, Ajarkut, Achajur, Berd, Berkaber, Gandzakar, Getahovit, Ditavan, Dilijan, Yenokavan, Ijevan, Lusahovit, Lusadzor, Khasharakan, Khashavarq, Nakhshakir, Khakhtarak, Khakhtarak settlements took part in the workshop.