On September 14, a draft water sector adaptation plan (WSAP) and priority measures were presented and discussed during a workshop held in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project.
In her welcome speech, RA Ministry of Environment Deputy Minister Anna Mazmanyan emphasized the importance of efficient water management, noting that the issue of water resources availability to the population, the industry and the agriculture sector becomes even more vital in the context of climate change.
“Some water sector adaptation measures may have impacts on other sectors or depend on other sectors, so cross-sectorial cooperation should be ensured during the development of water sector adaptation plan. In this regard, I would like to emphasize the importance of active participation of all participants of today’s workshop and your effective contribution to discussions”, - said Deputy Minister.
Welcoming participants of the workshop, Acting Resident Representative of UNDP in Armenia Mihaela Stojkoska emphasized the importance of coordinated implementation of adaptation measures aimed at mitigation of climate change risks and impacts around the globe including in Armenia, which is among countries with high water stress.
"Building an economy that is green and resilient towards climate change challenges is obviously an essential prerequisite for economic and social development. Particularly recent developments in the world and the global pandemic have taught us the importance of having livelihoods that are not threatened by food and water scarcity or extreme weather events. Efficient water management is considered a priority for Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan project, as water has cross-cutting importance starting from drinking water, irrigation, ecosystem protection to health and infrastructures resilience. Moreover, water related issues are critical for SDG achievements and are prominent throughout several SDGs”, said Mrs. Stojkoska.
At the beginning of the year, a working group was formed in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project to develop a water sector adaptation plan and identify main priority measures aimed at climate change adaptation, as well as climate change risk and long-term impact mitigation in the water sector. This document will later serve as a basis for a Government-approved plan. “International Office for Water” French company has been selected by the NAP project to coordinate the working group and develop the water sector adaptation plan.
During the workshop, experts of the French company introduced and discussed with participants the road map of the WSAP and prioritization process of the included measures, as well as proposed institutional, governance, legal, technical, research, education and gender related priority measures.  Funding options, preliminary cost estimates of proposed priority measures were as well discussed during the event.
Over 50 stakeholders of the field, including representatives of the Ministries of Environment; Territorial administration and infrastructure; Economy; Finance; Health; as well Education, science, culture and sport; international and non-governmental organizations; and UNDP experts attended the workshop or joined online.