On July 23, a national workshop was held on the results of the assessment of potential for reducing greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from agriculture, which is part of Armenia's long-term low-emissions development strategy.
The aim of the Workshop was to present the study on "Mitigation Opportunities and Climate Mainstreaming in Agriculture" implemented by “EV Consulting” CJSC and the International Center for Agribusiness Research (ICARE) as part of the EU4Climate EU-UNDP regional project, and to discuss its findings with policy makers and experts’ community.
The event brought together around 54 participants, including officials from the RA Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Economy, Statistical Committee and Cadastre Committee, representatives from UNDP, FAO, GIZ, National Agrarian University of Armenia, Scientific Center of Soil Science, Agrochemistry and Melioration after H. Petrosyan, CARD Foundation, field specialized organizations and experts.
The Study analyzed the agricultural sector of Armenia, which is the second largest producer of GHG emissions (18․5), as a direct consequence of a number of processes, including enteric fermentation, manure management, application of crop fertilizers, etc.
The authors of the Study focused on the general recommendations, and developed sector-specific measures within it. These measures are aimed at overcoming existing challenges, that make the agricultural sector more vulnerable to climate change, and create additional barriers for mitigation of climate change impacts.
Afterwards, a discussion evolved among the participants, moderated by UNDP Climate Change Programme Coordinator, Diana Harutyunyan, during which certain concerns and observations regarding the proposed actions and implementation mechanisms were raised.
The results of the Study, including those raised by participants during the workshop, will be reflected in country's low-emission development strategy.
March 2023 Problems and solutions for assessing greenhouse gas emissions from manure and land management practices in Armenia discussed in the frame of Building Armenia’s National Transparency Framework under Paris Agreement UNDP-GEF project Read more
March 2023 Climate Change 2023 Synthesis Report has been published Read more
February 2023 Climate Change Related Issues and Solutions in the Context of Cooperation between the Government and the National Assembly of Armenia Read more
EU4Climate (44)
Building Armenia’s National Transparency Framework under Paris Agreement (9)
Climate Promise - From Pledge to Impact (0)