Within the EU4Climate project, a study was developed on “NDCs preparation and implementation in Eastern Partnership countries” about the national pledges of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine under the Paris Agreement. The Study illustrates the progress of six Eastern Partnership countries in mitigating climate change and adapting to its effects by introducing climate-sensitive policies, as well as presents countries’ efforts towards reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
Within the EU4Climate project, Armenia prepared its updated NDCs for country’s increased climate ambitions and set its approach for rethinking of economic development patterns and accelerating actions towards the transition to a more sustainable, resilient, and low-carbon economy. The coverage of the updated NDCs was widened to cover the economy as a whole, by setting reduction targets which are economy-wide and include components on adaptation to climate change.
Armenia’s GHG emissions fell by about 70 between 1990 and 1995, and then fluctuated between 7 and 8,5 Mio t CO2eq until 2010. In the latest available year (2017) GHGs are at level of 10,6 Mio t, which is an increase of 25 from 2010. This increase was mainly driven by the increased economic activity and counterbalanced by a decrease in population. Comparison of the latest year shows that emission intensity per GDP is the lowest compared with the other EaP countries.
Within the EU4Climate project, Armenia receives support for developing its Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy which will define country’s mid-century targets to reduce emissions․ The updated NDCs of the Republic of Armenia foresees a ten-year NDCs implementation period (2021–2030) and maintains the 2050 mitigation goal of achieving per capita emissions of 2,07 t CO2eq.
To ensure that the NDCs target set will be achieved, Armenia is currently working on a National Implementation Plan, which includes the assessment of financial needs. It is planned to develop a debt-for-climate swap mechanism, which allows directing finances to domestic climate actions. The achievement of the NDCs target is supported by already existing national and sectoral strategies and programs towards energy security, promoting a green economy and achieving long-term sustainable development goals.
The NDCs study also covers Armenia’s first pilot study among the six EaP countries on “Climate finance budgeting and expenditure tracking”, that aims to increase the effectiveness of climate policy development and implementation, and contribute to effective mobilization of international financial support. In specific, the Climate Public Expenditure and Institutional Review for Armenia was conducted to assess the translation of climate change policy into programmes and objectives, the effectiveness of institutions in formulating and implementing climate responses, and the budget allocated to address climate change.