The GHG Inventory Report development workshop was organized in “Aviatrans” hotel on February 14, 2017. Development of the Greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventory Report for 2013 and 2014 has been already initiated within the frames of the “Development of Armenia’s Fourth National Communication to the UNFCCC and Second Biennial Update Report” UNDP-GEF Project. The workshop was attended by the Climate Change Inter-agency Coordinating Council working group members and stakeholder representatives, as well as by the Project staff and experts. The total number of the participants was 28.
“Development of Armenia’s Fourth National Communication to the UNFCCC and Second Biennial Update Report” Project  main components, workplan, as well as the revealed gaps of the GHG Inventory Report developed within the scope of the First Biennial Update Report was presented at the event. The recommendations of the International Consultation and Analysis, as well as improvement possibilities were discussed as well. Besides, the experts also introduced the improvement possibilities of the relevant sectors.
Materials of the event are available only in Armenian.