On December 4, in the frame of the awareness campaign held within UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project a study tour for journalism students to present a range of adaptation measures in water resources and agriculture sectors was organized for media students.
Earlier the students participated in the “Climate change adaptation in Armenia: journalistic perspective" 2-day training session and got acquainted with the trends and impacts of climate change in Armenia, current and forecasted risks, available adaptation measures as well as discussed measures and practices aimed at raising public awareness on climate change issues, necessary institutional changes and adaptation measures.
During the study tour, participants visited the hydroponic greenhouse specialized in growing roses located in Zoravan village of Kotayk region and a wastewater treatment plant in Parakar community of Armavir region. During the visit, UNDP experts, Shahane Ghazaryan, owner of the greenhouse, Eduard Mesropyan, director of "Jinj" engineering consulting company, presented existing issues in agriculture and water resources sectors, adaptation measures used to overcome those, their features and advantages.
Editor of  EcoNews Mariam Tashchyan and journalist of the "Hraparakum" TV program of the Public TV Company of Armenia accompanied the students during the tour and shared their professional experience in covering issues related to climate change, choosing relevant topics and presenting them comprehensively.