Inception Workshop of the “De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Retrofits” project was held on August 31, 2017. The project seeks to systematically de-carbonize the existing building stock in Armenia and reduce GHG emissions, while achieving sustainable development benefits. It is envisaged to ensure about 50-60 percent energy saving through buildings thermal insulation, thus resulting in budget savings and contributing to country’s energy security.
Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, Artsvik Minasyan, RA Minister of Nature Protection, Kamo Areyan, First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan, Adriana Dinu, Executive Coordinator, Global Environmental Finance, Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, UNDP, addressed the workshop participants, which included representatives of various ministries and agencies, international and non-governmental organizations, banking community and the private sector.