The first meeting of the interdepartmental working group on mudflow risk management took place on March 6. The purpose of this working group comprised of representatives of the Ministries of Emergency Situations, Environement, Economy, Territorial Administration and Infrastructures as well as UNDP is to clarify and regulate measures necessary to reduce mudflow risks, ensure preparedness, proper and timely response as well as efficient elimination of consequences.  The working group has been formed on the initiative of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan Project and is coordinated by the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
In Armenia mudflows are classified among the most disastrous phenomena and cause great damage to the population, settlements, structures, communications and agriculture. According to the data published by the government, about 30 percent of Armenia's territory is under the risk of mudflows. Material damages caused by mudflows to the population and socio-economic infrastructures amount to about 2.0-2.2 billion AMD annually.
Taking into account the periodicity of mudflows and damages caused to the economy, mudflow risk reduction and clarification of response procedures are key priorities especially in view of increasing intensity and frequency of hydro-meteorological hazards resulted by the climate change.
During the meeting representatives of the Ministry of emergency situations and UNDP experts presented issues of mudflow risk management as well as existing legal framework, afterwards participants discussed the process of efficient mudflow management as well as legislative documents necessary to regulate it. The format of the future meetings as well as the working plan were as well approved during the meeting.