On September 26, 2019, UNDP-GCF project, together with the Ministry of Environment, held a workshop in Yerevan Marriott hotel to present main guidelines and best practices of National Adaptation Plan development as well as to discuss Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan preparation process. The workshop aimed at supporting representatives and experts of the Ministry of Environment, leading the National Adaptation Plan preparation process, in defining the most suitable structure, framework and legal status of National Adaptation Plan documents to ensure all the sustainable development objectives of the country are met in due time.
Irina Ghaplanyan, First Deputy Minister of Environment and Diana Harutyunyan, UNDP Climate Change Program Coordinator opened the workshop. Ephrat Yovel, International Consultant on Climate Change Adaptation delivered a presentation on requirements of UNFCCC/Paris Agreement on National Adaptation Plan, its development guidelines, structure options, framework and legal status. A Q&A and a brainstorm session concluded the meeting.
"National Adaptation Plan to Advance Medium and Long-Term Adaptation Planning in Armenia” Project, in partnership with the Ministry of Environment, and in close coordination with other national and local partners, aims to develop a National Adaptation Plan to address integration of climate change adaptation into national, sectorial and local government planning and budgeting, as well as support in leveraging funds to meet critical challenges for climate resilient growth.
The Green Climate Fund provided Armenia with 2.7 million USD for the implementation of the four-year “National adaptation plan to advance medium and long-term adaptation planning in Armenia” project that is fully aligned with the country’s adaptation priorities under the Paris Agreement. It is envisaged that with the development of a national adaptation planning process, Armenia will lay the groundwork for institutionalized sustainable adaptation processes, systemically and iteratively addressing issues in prioritized sectors: water resources, agriculture, energy, health, tourism and human settlements.