Results of the “Training Need Analysis (TNA) to identify capacity gaps of governmental sector staff and self-governing bodies in the Climate Change Adaptation in agriculture and water sectors” assessment were summarized during a webinar held on June 30. The assessment was implemented by EV Consulting CJSC, in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project. The main objective of the survey was to assess climate change adaptation capacity gaps and training needs for mainstreaming climate change concerns and climate risks into planning, budgeting, and decision-making processes in all administrative levels in water resource and agriculture sectors.
The training need assessment implemented by qualitative and quantitative research tools included strategic and organizational, functionality/job, and individual need analysis. During the research, about 38 in-depth interviews were conducted among ministries, regional administrations operating in the agriculture and water resource sectors, relevant departments of Yerevan municipality and administrations staff, and senior staff of civil society, advisory, and scientific-educational structures.
81.7 percent of respondents think that there is a need for in-depth training on various topics regarding climate change and climate change adaptation. In particular, it turned out that about half of the surveyed representatives of the RA Ministry of Economy's Agricultural Extension, Innovation and Monitoring department and its regional branches, regardless of their knowledge level found it necessary to acquire  introductory courses on climate change and climate change adaptation. Most of the representatives of regional administrations and local self-government have received no professional training in the field of climate change adaptation. A need for a sound and comprehensive introductory training at the community and regional levels has been identified.
Results of the survey were presented and discussed with over 40 participants of the webinar. Main findings of the assessment will be further used in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project to organize trainings on climate change adaptation related topics for specialists of governmental bodies.
Final report is available here.