During a workshop held on December 21, results of “Climate threat and exposure assessment in RA Energy sector” conducted in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan project and the draft “National Program on Energy Saving and Renewable Energy for 2022-2030”, developed under the EU4Climate EU-UNDP regional project were presented and discussed with the stakeholders of the field.
In her welcoming speech, RA Deputy Minister of Environment Gayane Gabrielyan stressed the importance of combining the efforts of the Ministries of Environment and Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, as well as the whole Government in the process of addressing the challenges of climate change.
“In the coming years, it is necessary to take joint steps to stop the rapidly accelerating climate change and the damage done to the environment. Challenges of the climate change seem to be increasing exponentially, and we must make haste to implement necessary legal and practical arrangements to adapt our executive and legislative systems to those challenges," said Deputy Minister Gabrielyan.
“Climate threat and Exposure Analysis for the Energy Sector in Armenia” will lay the ground for the development of the Energy Sector Adaptation Plan and its Program of Adaptation Measures in the year 2022. Development of the sectoral adaptation plan is envisaged by the RA Government decision of May 13, 2021 No. 749-L on “Climate Change National Adaptation Action Plan and the List of Measures for 2021-2025.
The Head of Energy Department of the Ministry of Territorial administration and infrastructure Tigran Melkonyan noted the importance of discussing the draft “National Program on Energy Saving and Renewable Energy for 2022-2030” with the participants of the workshop in terms of amending it and validating in the future.
“This draft program defines clear goals, targets, indicators, as well as mechanisms to achieve them. I would like to emphasize that the issues related to the 7th UN Sustainable Development Goal, which are very important from the point of view of environmental protection, are considered in this document" added Tigran Melkonyan.
Until the year 2040 The Strategic Plan for the Development of the Energy Sector of the Republic of Armenia has targeted the sharp expansion of renewable energy, in particular solar energy, increasing its share to15 percent. At the same time, the new nationally determined contributions include a 40 percent reduction of greenhouse gas emissions compared to 1990. 68 percent of these emissions fall on the energy sector.
Andrea Baggioli, the International Aid/Cooperation Officer, EU Delegation in Armenia, emphasized the productive cooperation between the EU and Armenia under Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement (CEPA) specifically in energy sector, referring to the completed and ongoing projects aimed at enhancing renewables, fostering energy saving and energy efficiency, as part of overall low-carbon development goals of the country.
“Armenia’s updated NDCs 2021-2030, developed under EU4Climate initiative, sets a new mitigation goal of 40 percent reduction of GHGs by 2030, for realization of which the EU supports country’s efforts in improving climate policies and legislation in harmonization with EU regulations. The activities under the Project, that are also compliant also with the EU Green Deal principles, support Armenia’s path towards green recovery and sustainable development”, mentioned Mr. Baggioli in his remarks.
The Head of Climate, Environment and Resilience portfolio of UNDP in Armenia Hovhannes Ghazaryan stressed the importance of the documents under discussion, especially in terms of ensuring the stability and development of the energy sector of the Republic of Armenia in the long run.
“The draft “National Program on Energy Saving and Renewable Energy for 2022-2030”is of key importance both in terms of the development of the energy sector and the fulfillment of Armenia's commitments to mitigate climate change. Meanwhile, results of “Climate threat and exposure assessment in RA Energy sector” will serve as a basis for identifying necessary adaptation measures, as well as new financial sources and mechanisms necessary to implement those" said Hovhannes Ghazaryan.
Overall about 70 participants, including representatives from the  Ministry of Environment of Armenia, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, state bodies and committees, UNDP, European Union in Armenia, and other donor organizations, Electric Networks of Armenia and Gazprom Armenia, specialists from private sector, NGOs and foundations attended the workshop and participated online.