Results of the “Water resources management under climate change conditions: legal, institutional, vulnerability assessment and adaptation gaps and barriers” study were summarized during a webinar held on June 4. The assessment was implemented by GeoInfo LLC in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project
In his opening remarks, the Resident Representative of the UNDP in Armenia Dmitry Mariyasin emphasized the importance of efficient water resource management in the fight against climate change challenges present in Armenia.
“In Armenia climate change is not a theoretical issue, it’s already affecting the way the economy and the society function. We are not yet at water scarcity threshold but we are in a high-risk zone that water shortage will become a real issue for Armenia; it already is for several parts of the country. Armenia is already threatened by food insecurity related to unsustainable patterns of land use and agriculture and is certainly affected by extreme weather events. These are global trends that are becoming a reality here in Armenia too. As we also now climate change globally is affecting the water cycle – changing precipitation patterns, reducing predictability of water availability and supply, and very importantly, affecting the quality of water” said Dmitry Mariyasin.
The Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan stressed the importance of the NAP project, as well as the need to prepare legislative packages and legal reforms based on the assessments carried out in the frame of the project.
“National Adaptation Plan project is essential for our ministry, as we expect that final legislative packages will be developed in the water sector as well as other sectors targeted by the project. This will allow engaging the Government and other state bodies in this process and making this initiative truly national. Experience has shown that in addition to proper analyses and thorough diagnoses of the situation, appropriate solutions are necessary especially in terms of legislative reforms. These will lead to the implementation of appropriate measures and creation of an infrastructure that will make the country less vulnerable to climate change challenges,” noted the Vice minister in her speech.
During the webinar, identified gaps, risks, barriers and recommendations for improvement in the water sector were presented and discussed with the participants.  Measures to efficiently plan and organize climate change adaptation actions in the water sector, as well as regulatory and institutional reforms were also introduced.
The experts also touched upon the RA Hydro-meteorological Monitoring System, presenting proposals aimed at its modernization.
Around 40 stakeholders participated in the event including representatives of state bodies, universities and international organizations.
Materials presented at the webinar can be found here.