The finale and award ceremony of “Adapt to climate change” school contest held in the frame of Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project took place on December 10.
The competition aimed at raising awareness among young people about climate change adaptation and promoting their engagement in actions aimed at mitigation and prevention of negative impacts of climate change, as well as the development and planning of climate change adaptation measures. The contest was open for schools and other educational organizations such as clubs, NGOs, specialized educational institutions, etc.
In her welcome speech, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Natia Natsvlishvili emphasized the importance of awareness raising and education on climate change and adaptation especially among young people, encouraging young contestants to continue studying climate change related issues, contributing to public awareness on these subjects and supporting the fight against climate change.
Over the course of the contest 79 applications were received, more than 200 students participated. 75 students from 22 schools of Yerevan and the regions were selected to compete in the final stage.