The UNDP Country Office in Belarus, the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Belarus in the framework “Supporting green urban planning in small and medium-sized cities of Belarus” (the Green City Project) organized a series of events on “Promotion of the Sustainable Development Goals in Housing, City Development and Land Use in Belarus” in the city of Minsk from 21 to 24 May 2019. The events are organized jointly with the UN European Economic Commission, the UN Population Program (UN-Habitat), and the Ministry of Architecture and Construction of the Republic of Belarus with the support of the Academy of Management adjunct to the President of the Republic of Belarus.
This regional project, implemented with the financial support of the Russian Federation, attaches great importance to measures aimed at developing inter-country cooperation on energy efficiency and energy saving in the EAEU space. The project is a co-organizer of the session IV “Green urban development, sustainable energy and energy efficiency” held on 23 May 2019. The representatives of the regional project's partner countries learned of demonstration initiatives on smart city and energy efficiency implemented by the Green Cities Project in Belarus during the study tour to Novogrudok district held on 24 May 2019.
The materials of the events in Russian and English languages are available here, and photos - here.
Local TV station of Novogrudok town covered the activities.
September 2019 First photometric laboratory complex in Armenia Read more
September 2019 “Leading on Climate Change: Putting Transparency Frameworks and the Paris Agreement into Action” workshop Read more