Today the Government of the Republic of Armenia approved Armenia’s updated 2021-2030 Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) under Paris Agreement. For the development of the document, the Ministry of Environment received support in the frames of EU4Climate project, that is funded by the European Union and implemented by the United Nations Development Programme.
Back to 2019, countries declared the need to enhance joint ambitions under PA at the 25th Conference of Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP25) in Madrid.
“The EU has supported Armenia to deliver ambitious actions in the framework of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and the regional project EU4Climate. Today we have collectively contributed to the urgent need for enhanced global green growth ambition”,- was stated by EU Ambassador, Andrea Wiktorin.
The updated document sets the ambition of the Government of Armenia towards reduction of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 40 compared with base year 1990 by 2030.
The Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC) submitted to the Secretariat of UNFCCC by the Government of Armenia in 2015, became county’s first NDC for the period of 2015-2050, after the ratification of Paris Agreement in 2017.
With the updated 2021-2030 NDC, Armenia aligns its NDC implementation periods with most of countries, including the EU's member states, adopting a ten-year NDC implementation timeframe of 2021-2030.
Setting the priority areas for low-carbon development and adaptation actions against climate change negative impacts, the updated NDC is based on green economy, compatible with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), that are reflected in socio-economic development framework of the Republic of Armenia.
A key component of the document is the enhanced transparency and accountability framework for tracking the progress on implementation of country’s commitments under the Paris Agreement.
November 2022 Urban green infrastructure management issues and development opportunities in the context of climate change discussed in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
November 2022 Winners of "Adapt to Climate Change" media project contest held in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project are known Read more
November 2022 Trainings for decision makers on integrating climate change adaptation into regional and community development strategies held in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
November 2022 RA Government has approved the "2022-2026 Climate Change Adaptation Plan in the Water Resources Sector" Read more
November 2022 Another climate change adaptation contest aimed at schoolchildren announced in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
Armenia's National Adaptation Plan (77)
EU4Climate (40)