The final stage of “The Most Energy Efficient School” challenge for innovative energy efficient solutions was held at the UN Armenia office on May 3. The competition was initiated by the "Energy Efficiency Regulatory Framework in the Eurasian Economic Union Countries" project financed by the Russian Federation and implemented by the UNDP Armenia.
The aim of the challenge was to unite the efforts of schoolchildren and teachers to involve schools in development and implementation of innovative energy saving solutions. The call for challenge was disseminated among the schools which cooperate with UNDP Armenia “Climate Change Education and Awareness Project – Climate Box” project. During the final selection, six schools from Yerevan and the regions presented their energy efficient projects.
The winners of the challenge are school 2 of Ayntap, Ararat region with “A Gift by the Sun” project and High School in Byureghavan, Kotayk region with the “Solar Air Collector” Project.
The “A Gift by the Sun” project envisages the production of electricity using solar panels, Peltier batteries and other components to use the produced energy for air ventilation in the school gym locker rooms and school lighting.
The "Air Solar Collector" project is designed to use metal containers waste to build an equipment that will redirect the solar heat to the classrooms to their partial heating.
The winners were awarded 500.000 AMD by the project "Energy Efficiency Regulatory Framework in the Eurasian Economic Union Countries" to implement their ideas.
Links to the video materials presented by the participants can be found below: