A workshop on development of a water sector adaptation plan in Armenia, in the context of climate change, took place on June 29, in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project.
In her welcoming speech, UNDP Climate Change Program Coordinator Diana Harutyunyan, emphasized the importance of the activities implemented by the water sector adaptation plan (WSAP) working group, operating in the frame of NAP project, noting that as a result, a plan aimed at climate change adaptation, as well as climate change risk and long-term impact mitigation in the water sector will be developed and approved by the Government.
"Today's meeting is one of the intermediate stages in the process of developing a water sector adaptation plan, during which we will share priority issues related to climate change adaptation in the water sector, which were identified in a vulnerability analysis conducted by the working group, as well as other studies carried out previously in Armenia. In addition, we will discuss with the present professionals as well as those who have joined us online, initial options for adaptation measures, as well as their appropriateness and feasibility, so that we can understand the priorities. We greatly encourage your participation in this discussion in order to make the development of a national adaptation plan more substantive and participatory. The issue of effective water resources management has always been in the center of the Government’s attention, however in the context of climate change it needs to be articulated more clearly so that we understand the challenges we need to overcome to achieve our sustainable development goals, as well as ensure water supply for the population, the industry and the agriculture sector, as the main water user," said Mrs. Harutyunyan.
Experts of the “International Office for Water”, the French company selected to carry out the mentioned tasks in the frame of the UNDP-GCF NAP project, presented strategic objectives and expected outcomes of the WSAP. Major gaps to be addressed by the WSAP and legal, financial, technical, academic, educational, institutional and governance, as well as policy aspects of selecting the required measures to overcome these gaps, were as well presented during the meeting.
Using a special program, participants of the event were also able to assess and prioritize activities presented during each topic.
Over 30 stakeholders of the field, including representatives of the Ministries of Environment, Economy, Health, international and non-governmental organizations, as well as UNDP experts attended the workshop.
Presented materials.