"Assessment and forecast of water resources vulnerability and evapotranspiration based on satellite remote sensing data" seminar took place on December 18. The event was organized for the specialists of the Ministry of Environment “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center” in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project.
During the seminar, practices of using satellite remote sensing data in the process of assessing the vulnerability of water resources, tools and algorithms for assessing vulnerability to climate change, as well as possibilities of assessing actual and potential evapotranspiration through satellite imagery were presented to the attention of participants. Practical training on application of appropriate tools and data collection practices for the assessment and prediction of actual and potential evapotranspiration using satellite imagery was as well organized.
Practical works continued on December 25, allowing participants to apply acquired theoretical knowledge and complete practical tasks. Being now familiar with the capabilities of QGIS analytical tools, using the actual evapotranspiration raster layer for 2019 and the digital terrain model of the RA, participants calculated actual evapotranspiration values for the whole territory of Armenia for relevant altitude zones (up to 1000 m, 1000-2000 m, 2000-3000 m, 3000 m).
Participants received certificates upon successfully completing the 2-day training.
Specialist from Applied climatology, Climate research and monitoring, Hydro-meteorological studies and monitoring, Hydrography, Hydro-morphology and monitoring, Agro-Meteorology and Forest Surveillance Service departments, as well as the operation service participated in the event.
Presented materials (available in Armenian language only) can be found here.