Training of trainers on “Climate change adaptation in the context of media education” aimed at faculty members of universities and lecturers of professional media schools took place on November 10 in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project.
The training session, being part of an awareness raising campaign launched earlier in the frame of NAP project, aimed at raising awareness among media faculty members on climate change and climate change adaptation, discuss possibilities and encourage inclusion of these topics in educational programs, thus contributing to awareness raising on climate change and climate change adaptation among the society and active reporting on these topics.
Participants of the training got acquainted with climate change trends, impacts, risks and vulnerabilities, available adaptation measures and institutional development in Armenia. During a practical group work session the also discussed and presented practices and tools, including climate change adaptation training course module and manual developed in the frame by the UNDP-CSF NAC program, for integrating knowledge on climate change and adaptation in educational programs and curriculums.
Overall 13 representatives of state universities located in Yerevan participated in the training.