On October 25-28, two trainings on "Impact of Climate Change on Landslides and Landslide Management in Communities" were held for the representatives of vulnerable communities of Tavush region. The event was organized in the frame of UNDP-GCF Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) project in cooperation with Tavush Regional Administration.
The aim of the training was to clarify the link between climate change and landslides, increase the population's ability to respond to natural disasters caused by climate change, provide general information on effective and safe use of landslide sites, monitoring methods, as well as landslide mitigation activities thus increasing the potential for adaptation to climate change risks invulnerable communities and Reducing disaster risks. In addition to the training, it is planned to develop a guideline aimed at supporting residents of landslide-prone areas in the application of landslide monitoring methods and practices.
Participants of the training sessions got acquainted with climate change risks, negative impacts, vulnerabilities present in Armenia, as well as importance of adaptation and available adaptation possibilities.
The landslide situation in the Republic of Armenia affected by climate change, the dangers, risks, in particular those present and forecasted in Tavush region, simple practices of landslide monitoring and the use of unmanned aerial vehicles were presented. During the visit to Hovk settlement, participants had the opportunity to carry out practical work on landslide surveying, mapping, installation of monitoring devices, measurements, drone work, data collection. Landslide risk mitigation measures and community involvement practices were as well discussed during the course.
21 representatives from Sarigyugh, Gandzakar, Hovk, Getahovit, Achajur, Vazashen, Teghut, Getahovit, Dilijan, Lchkatsor, Artchis, Nerkin Tsaghkavan, Verin Tsaghkavan, Noyemberyan, Haghartsin, Navur settlements participated in the trainings.