Kindergarden N 160 in Kanaker-Zeytun district is now fully renovated and ready to educate generations in a better conditions. The kindergarten reopened its doors on December 14, 2017.
With the presence of the Mayor of Yerevan, Mr. Taron Margaryan, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia a.i, Dmitry Mariyasin and other state officials, the kindergarten commenced functioning in a radically new and improved environment, with warmer rooms, better lighting due to the energy efficiency component in the program.
This kindergarten has not just been renovated: it has been renovated according to European high standards of energy efficiency. This means that simultaneously, the kids will have a warmer and nicer environment, and fewer than half of the greenhouse gas emissions will be there”, - mentioned UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia a.i, Mr. Dmitry Mariyasin.
The renovation of the Kindergarten is the first result of the major energy efficiency project started between the UNDP and Yerevan Municipality in 2017 under the Green Climate Fund 20 mln grant project. In 2018 the project will be enlarged due to the loan agreement signed.
The energy efficiency measures in public buildings can ensure cost savings of municipal public budgets, at the same time will contribute to the environmental objectives in reduction of greenhouse gas emissions.
Kindergarten’s gas and electricity 40-50 savings are ensured through the following measures: thermal insulation of the roof, partial insulation of walls, new radiators with valves and heat reflectors, efficient windows and doors and energy efficient LED lighting system. The saved amounts can be directed towards other socially oriented activities of the Kindergarten.
For more information, please visit the offcial website of the Yerevan Municipality.
September 2021 "Adapt to climate change" contest for schoolchildren launched in the frame of UNDP GCF NAP project Read more
September 2021 Draft RA water sector adaptation plan presented and discussed in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
August 2021 Another meeting of the mudflow risk management working group held in the frame of UNDP-GCF NAP project Read more
August 2021 UNDP Armenia launched consultations with the private sector to discuss the country’s commitments under the Paris Agreement and implementation of the NDC Partnership Plan Read more
July 2021 EU4Climate Project Assesses Potential for Reducing GHG Emissions from Armenia's Agricultural Sector for Low Carbon Development Read more
Armenia's National Adaptation Plan (35)
EU4Climate (30)