On November 8 in Dilijan “EcoThon Tavush” was organized. The event aimed at uniting experts of the field, stakeholders and community members to discuss challenges that Tavush region faces and develop possible solutions to mitigate those. EcoThon was organized byWomen in Climate and Energy (WICE) NGO and Aires development foundation in the frame of EcoQuest project, with the support of GIZ, UNDP Climate Change Programme andUnited World College Dilijan.
“Children and youth are the least responsible for climate change, but they will bear the greatest burden of its impact. Today we have engaged the youth to participate in solving issues that their communities have. Small solutions can have a great impact if we involve all the groups of our society, including young people and women. Today we are united for a brighter future,” said Nune Sakanyan, founder and president of Women in Climate and Energy NGO.”
During EcoThon experts of the field presented topics on climate change, reforestation, renewable energy sources, waste management, etc., environmental challenges of a number of Tavush province settlements were as well discussed. During working sessions held in the frame of the EcoThon, with the help of mentors more than 50 young participants from 9 Tavush settlements had the opportunity to develop and present programs aimed at addressing issues of their communities.
"Armenia is among countries vulnerable to climate change. Steps towards mitigation as well as adaptation to conditions resulting from climate change have become a prerequisite for the country's sustainable development. The course of actions needs to be systematized on the national level through a National Adaptation Plan covering all vulnerable sectors, however active participation at the community level is necessary to ensure proper implementation of the defined actions," said Gohar  Hovhannisyan, National Adaptation Plan in Armenia UNDP-GCF Project Coordinator.
“EcoThon Tavush” was held at United World College Dilijan with the participation of schoolchildren who presented solutions already in use at UWC Dilijan as well as future plans in the field of sustainable development.
"We at UWC Dilijan believe that education is a force to unite people, nations and cultures for peace and a sustainable future. With students from 82 countries under our roof, we have brought the world to the doorstep of the larger community of Tavush. Now is the time to open our doors to work together for a sustainable future. Engagement is the keyword to our success. Our education would remain incomplete without it," said Gautam Banerji, Sustainability Coordinator at UWC Dilijan.