"Climate Box" is a collection of educational materials related to the subject of climate change, targeting pupils of 2nd to 12th grades as well as teachers of natural science classes. The purpose of the “Climate Box” is to provide pupils with knowledge about the environment,  impacts of human activity, to develop an environmental culture, to promote nature protection and responsible use of natural resource, and to assist teachers in planning and implementing lessons directly or indirectly related to climate change. "Climate Box" educational manual has been developed within the framework of “Climate Box: Climate Change Education and Awareness Project”, a three-year regional initiative implemented locally by UNDP in Armenia.
“Climate Box: Climate Change Education and Awareness Project” implemented by UNDP in Armenia in close cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia is part of a regional program implemented in Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Belarus. The project is funded by Russia-UNDP Trust Fund for Development and co-funded by local UNDP country offices.