UNDP Climate Change Program was shaped and initiated its support to the Government of Armenia starting from 1997 in the frames of the UNDP/GEF Project "Armenia - Country Study on Climate Change". The Program along with other goals is aimed at strengthening of the climate change related information exchange and ensuring transparency in the context of obligations of the Ministry of Nature Protection as a UNFCCC coordinating entity in Armenia.
Our Mission
The primary goal of the UNDP Climate Change Projects among others is collection, systematization and exchange of climate change information and making it accessible for national and international partners, ensuring transparency and easy access to climate change related activities in Armenia. The public access to climate change related information is emphasized under Article 6 of the Convention, thus the bilingual website, newsletters and publications contribute to implementation of Convention objectives.
The activities of the UNDP Climate Change Projects are inclusive of the following topics for the purpose of implementation of commitments of Republic Armenia under UNFCCC.