A workshop held on march 14, 2025, focused on climate-related loss and damage assessment in Armenia, brought together national and international stakeholders to discuss key findings and next steps for improving the country’s climate resilience. This is the second event on the subject organized in the frame of UNDP led “Development of technical guides on risk assessment for elaboration of management approaches for responding to loss and damage” Project.
The workshop centered around the presentation of the key findings and recommendations of the Analytical Report on Loss and Damage in Armenia, as well as international best practices, constraints and development. Participants had the opportunity to provide feedback on the report's recommendations, ensuring consistency with Armenia’s climate risk management strategies and national priorities. The selection of two priority sectors most vulnerable to climate change was also discussed and validated during the event.